Speakers of the House

Speaker of the House Paul Ryan 10/29/2015-
Speaker of the House Paul Ryan 10/29/2015-

George Washington Presidency 4/30/1789-3/4/1797

Speaker of the House Frederick Muhlenberg 4/1/1789-3/4/1791

Speaker of the House Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. 10/24/1791-3/4/1793

Speaker of the House Frederick Muhlenberg (2) 12/2/1793-3/4/1795

Speaker of the House Jonathan Dayton 12/7/1795-12/8/1795

 

 

John Adams Presidency 3/4/1797-3/4/1801

Speaker of the House Jonathan Dayton (continued) 12/7/1795-3/4/1799

Speaker of the House Theodore Sedgwick 12/2/1799-3/4/1801

 

Thomas Jefferson Presidency 3/4/1801-3/4/1809

Speaker of the House Nathaniel Macon 2/7/1801-3/4/1807

Speaker of the House Joseph Bradley Varnum 10/26/1807-3/4/1811

 

James Madison Presidency 3/4/1809-3/4/1817

Speaker of the House Joseph Bradley Varnum (continued) 10/26/1807-3/4/1811

Speaker of the House Henry Clay 1/4/1811-1/19/1814

Speaker of the House Langdon Cheves 1/19/1814-3/4/1815

Speaker of the House Henry Clay (2) 12/4/1815-10/28/1820

 

James Monroe Presidency 3/4/1817-3/4/1825

Speaker of the House Henry Clay (2) (continued) 11/4/1811-1/19/1814

Speaker of the House John W. Taylor 11/15/1820-3/4/1821

Speaker of the House Philip Pendleton Barbour 12/4/1821-3/4/1823

Speaker of the House Henry Clay (3) 12/1/1823-3/4/1825

 

John Quincy Adams Presidency 3/4/1825-3/4/1829

Speaker of the House John W. Taylor (2) 11/15/1820-3/4/1821

Speaker of the House Andrew Stevenson 12/3/1827-6/2/1834

 

Andrew Jackson Presidency 3/4/1829-3/4/1837

Speaker of the House Andrew Stevenson (continued) 12/3/1827-6/2/1834

Speaker of the House John Bell 6/2/1834-3/4/1835

Speaker of the House James K. Polk 12/7/1835-3/4/1839

 

Martin Van Buren Presidency 3/4/1837-3/4/1841

Speaker of the House James K. Polk (continued) 12/7/1835-3/4/1839

Speaker of the House Robert M.T. Hunter12/16/1839-3/4/1841

 

John Tyler Presidency 4/4/1841-3/4/1845

Speaker of the House John White 5/31/1841-3/4/1843