President Pro Tempores

President Pro Tempore Orrin Hatch 1/6/2015-
President Pro Tempore Orrin Hatch 1/6/2015-

George Washington Presidency 4/30/1789-3/4/1797

President Pro Tempore John Langdon 4/1/1789-3/4/1791

President Pro Tempore Richard Henry Lee 4/18/1792-10/8/1792

President Pro Tempore John Langdon (2) 11/5/1792-12/2/1793

President Pro Tempore Ralph Izard 5/31/1794-11/9/1794

President Pro Tempore Henry Tazewell 12/7/1795-12/8/1795

President Pro Tempore Samuel Livermore 5/6/1796-12/4/1796

President Pro Tempore William Bingham 2/16/1797-3/3/1797

 

John Adams Presidency 3/4/1797-3/4/1801

President Pro Tempore William Bradford 7/6/1797-10/1/1797

President Pro Tempore Jacob Read 11/22/1797-12/12/1797

President Pro Tempore Theodore Sedgwick 6/27/1798-12/5/1798

President Pro Tempore John Laurance 12/6/1798-12/27/1798

President Pro Tempore James Ross 3/1/1799-12/1/1799

President Pro Tempore Samuel Livermore (2) 12/2/1799-12/29/1799

President Pro Tempore Uriah Tracy 5/14/1800-11/16/1800

President Pro Tempore John E. Howard 11/21/1800-11/27/1800

President Pro Tempore James Hillhouse 2/28/1801-3/3/1801

 

 

Thomas Jefferson Presidency 3/4/1801-3/4/1809

President Pro Tempore Abraham Baldwin 12/7/1801-4/17/1802

President Pro Tempore Stephen R. Bradley 12/14/1802-10/16/1803

President Pro Tempore John Brown 10/17/1803-2/26/1804

President Pro Tempore Jesse Franklin 3/10/1804-11/4/1804

President Pro Tempore Joseph Anderson 1/15/1805-12/1/1805

President Pro Tempore Samuel Smith 12/2/1805-11/6/1808

President Pro Tempore Stephen R. Bradley (2) 12/28/1808-1/8/1809

President Pro Tempore John Milledge 1/30/1809-5/21/1809

 

James Madison Presidency 3/4/1809-3/4/1817

President Pro Tempore John Milledge (continued) 1/30/1809-5/21/1809

President Pro Tempore Andrew Gregg 6/26/1809-12/18/1809

President Pro Tempore John Gaillard 2/28/1810-12/11/1810

President Pro Tempore John Pope 2/23/1811-11/3/1811

President Pro Tempore William H. Crawford 3/24/1812-3/23/1813

President Pro Tempore Joseph B. Varnum 12/6/1813-3/3/1814

President Pro Tempore John Gaillard (2) 11/25/1814-1/5/1819

 

James Monroe Presidency 3/4/1817-3/4/1825

President Pro Tempore John Gaillard (2) (continued) 11/25/1814-1/5/1819

President Pro Tempore James Barbour 2/15/1819-12/26/1819

President Pro Tempore John Gaillard (3) 1/25/1820-12/4/1825

 

John Quincy Adams Presidency 3/4/1825-3/4/1829

President Pro Tempore John Gaillard (3) (continued) 1/25/1820-12/4/1825

President Pro Tempore Nathaniel Macon 5/20/1826-12

President Pro Tempore Samuel Smith (2) 5/15/1828-12/11/1831

 

Andrew Jackson Presidency 3/4/1829-3/4/1837

President Pro Tempore Samuel Smith (continued) 5/15/1828-12/11/1831

President Pro Tempore Littleton Tazewell 7/9/1832-7/16/1832

President Pro Tempore Hugh Lawson White 12/3/1832-12/15/1833

President Pro Tempore George Poindexter 6/28/1834-11/30/1834

President Pro Tempore John Tyler 3/3/1835-12/6/1835

President Pro Tempore William R. King 7/1/1836-3/4/1841

 

Martin Van Buren Presidency 3/4/1837-3/4/1841

President Pro Tempore William R. King (continued) 7/1/1836-3/4/1841

 

William Henry Harrison 3/4/1841-4/4/1841

President Pro Tempore Samuel Southard 3/11/1841-5/31/1842

 

John Tyler Presidency 4/4/1841-3/4/1845

President Pro Tempore Samuel Southard (continued) 3/11/1841-5/31/1842

President Pro Tempore Willie P. Mangum 5/31/1842-3/4/1845

Speaker of the House John Winston Jones 12/4/1843-3/4/1845